Concert Schedule

SUNDAY 31ST JULY

8pm – Concert 1, St. Paul’s Hall

Jon Appleton
Pacific Rimbobo
9’
Jon Appleton — radio baton
Simon Waters
Rotary/Lateral (Rondo)
13’
Bill Vine, Férdia Stone-Davis — wine glasses, Anton Lukoszevieze — cello
Da Jeong Choi
Mons Montis
9’
Damien Harron — percussion
Richard Dudas
Prelude and Fantasy
7’
Helen Whitaker — alto flute
Aaron Einbond
Temper
8’
Heather Roche — bass clarinet
Konstantinos Karathanasis
Dionysus
12’
Damien Harron — percussion
Scott Wilson
Vortically…
12’
Carla Rees — quarter-tone bass flute

MONDAY 1ST AUGUST

12.30pm, 2pm – Concert 2a & 2b, Phipps Hall

Natasha Barrett
Reality and Secrets no. 2
19’
acousmatic
Chikashi Miyama
Quicksilver
7’
audio-visual
Alexander Schubert
Laplace Tiger
12’
Alexander Schubert — drum kit
Flo Menezes
Motus in fine velocior – in memorium Stockhausen
13’
acousmatic
Jean Piché
AUSTRALES
10’
audio-visual
Giampiero Gemini
Flamma Inveniat
9’
multimedia, Heather Roche — clarinet

8pm – Concert 3, St. Paul’s Hall

Mikel Kuehn
Chiaroscuro
10’
Aoife Nic Athlaoich — cello
Jeff Herriott
a glance at the sun
6’
Johnathan Impett — trumpet
Damien Harron – percussion
Kari Besharse
Dissolution
13’
Andrew Digby – trombone
Anthony De Ritis
Sheng
8’
Aoife Nic Athlaoich – cello
Marta Gentilucci
Radix Ipsus
17’
Jonathan Impett – trumpet
Andrew Digby – trombone
tbc – electric guitar/bass guitar
Sebastian Berweck – piano
Damien Harron – percussion
Mark Wagstaff – percussion
Aoife Nic Athlaoich – cello
Aaron Cassidy – conductor
Cort Lippe
Music for Tuba and Computer
15’
Melvyn Poore – tuba
Charles Nichols
Multiplication of Machines, I. Pistons
5’
Darragh Morgan – violin

10.30pm – Concert 4, The Graduate

Simon Atkinson
interiorities iii
10’
acousmatic
Mike Frengel
Hotbird
10’
Mike Frengel - electric guitar
Robert van Heuman / John Fergusen
Whistle Pig Saloon
15’
Robert van Heumen – laptop with tactile controllers
John Ferguson – Hybrid guitar with motion sensitive electronics
Nicolas Varchausky
Speaker Performing Kiosk [The Huddersfield Sessions]
20’
Nicholas Varchausky – Performer
Donna Hewitt / Julian Knowles
Gracht
10’

Listening Room 1a

David Eagle
Passages and Scenes, Reflections and Memory
25’
Augusto Meijer
Bioluminescence
15’
Ambrose Seddon
The Nowness of Everything
14’
Andrew Martin Smith
Echoes in the Darkness
3’
Nikos Stavropolous
Nyctinasty
10’

Listening Room 1b

Panos Amelidis
Ritual Attacks
12’
David Berezan
Galungan
11’
Andrew Connor
Study No. 2
4’
Louise Harris
fuzee
8’
Andrew Hill
Perpetual Motion
9’
Ben Murphy
Expanding
9’
Annelie Maria Nederberg
SHIFT [still views of a snowy horizon]
11’

TUESDAY 2ND AUGUST

12.30pm + 2pm – Concert 5a & 5b, Phipps Hall

Yu-chung Tseng
Metascape ii- the Inner-voice of the Chinese Opera Cymbal
7’
acousmatic
John Young
Lamentations
16’
acousmatic
Patrick Saint-Denis
Trombe
7’
multimedia
Guillaume Campion
Quadriforis
10’
acousmatic
Adam Stansbie
Escapade
10’
acousmatic
James Carpenter
Tangle
10’
acousmatic

8pm – Concert 6, St. Paul’s Hall

Howard Kenty
The Master and the Sandgrabber
7’
Cheng Yu – pipa (4-stringed lute)
Wang Xiao – erhu (fiddle)
Li Guangtai – guzheng (21-stringed zither)
Nicky Sweeney – violin
Aaron Cassidy – conductor
Elainie Lillios
Veiled Resonance
14’
Theofilos Sotiriades – soprano saxophone
John Mallia
Interzonal Hap 2
10’
Wang Xiao – erhu
Li Guangtai – guzheng
Heather Roche – clarinet
Julien-Robert Salvail
Chute libre
10’
Richard Craig – flute
Heather Roche – bass clarinet
Jonathan Impett – trumpet
Sebastian Berweck – piano
Damien Harron – percussion
Darragh Morgan – violin
Nicky Sweeney – violin
Lisa Dowdall – viola
Aoife Nic Athlaoich – cello
Aaron Cassidy – conductor
John Croft
…ne l’aura che trema
13’
Richard Craig – alto flute
Lisa Streich
ASKAR
9’
Darragh Morgan – violin
Nicky Sweeney – violin
Lisa Dowdall – viola
Aoife Nic Athlaoich – cello

10.30pm – Concert 7, The Graduate

Diemo Schwarz
Outprovisation
15’
Diemo Schwarz – laptop
Thor Magnusson
ixi lang live coding
15’
Thor Magnusson – laptop
Angela Guyton
TSC 3
25’
Angela Guyton – painter
Rodrigo Constanzo – drums, electronics
Anton Hunter – electric guitar, electronics
Stelios Manousakis
Fantasia on a single number
20’
Stelios Manousakis – live electronics

Listening Room 2a

Jessica Aslan
The Augmented Piano
13’
Andrew Babcock
Anagogue
10’
Florian Hartlieb
Im vorden Zimmer des hinteren Raums
12’
Sebastian Peter
Stamboul City Blues
20’
John Thompson
Status Transgression
4’
Robert Thompson
Out of the Vivid Air
13’

Listening Room 2b

Taebok Cho
Think of Tool
11’
Alex Dowling
Speak the Speak
7’
Guy Harries
Hatch
30’
Min Eui Hong
Between Sleep and Wake
6’
David Hyman
Other Music To Dance To
6’
Damon Thomas Lee
Stumm
8’

WEDNESDAY 3RD AUGUST

11am, 4.30pm – Concert 8a & 8b, Phipps Hall

Horacio Vaggione
Points Critiques
16’
acousmatic (diffused by Annette Vande Gorne)
Peiman Khosravi
Convergences
12’
acousmatic
Bret Battey
Sinus Aestum
9’
audio-visual
Valérie Delaney
La cite de verre
8’
acousmatic (diffused by Julien-Robert Legault Salvail)
Sam Salem
Dead Poets
21’
acousmatic
Dan A. Tramte
Nomos Delta
7’
acousmatic (diffused by Elainie Lillios)

Listening Room 3a

David Bird
Tidal Streams
10’
Travis Ellrott
Within
12’
Peter Leonard
The Voice Dictates
5’
Paula Matthusen
Navigable
7’
Dante Tanzi
Into another space
20’
Benjamin O'Brien
all two clarinet
11’

Listening Room 3b

Christopher Ariza
pulsefact #2
9’
Juan G. Escudero
Z
10’
David Mapp/LeeRichardson/Rob Godman
Alyona
60’
Elliott Grabill/Vin Grabill
Pranayama III
7’
Joseph Hyde
Vanishing Point
12’
Antti Saario
Nomadische Luftspiegelung für Eva
9’
Stephen Stanfield
A Cancelled Glow
6’

THURSDAY 4TH AUGUST

12.30pm + 2pm – Concert 9a & 9b, Phipps Hall

Eric Lyon
Selected Noise Quartets
8’
Performed by the Noise Quartet:
Steve Davis – drums
Eric Lyon – piano
Franziska Schroeder – saxophone
Paul Stapleton – electric guitar
Bruce Hamilton
Pental
9’
acousmatic
Alo Allik
mikro:strukt
12’
acousmatic
Dale Perkins
Cuckooborough
8’
acousmatic
Shawn Greenlee
Endolith
15’
laptop improvisation/ live coding
Jordan Munson
Those That I Fight I Do Not Hate
8’
Scott Deal – bodhran

8pm – Concert 10, St. Paul’s Hall

Joao Pedro Oliveira
Entre o Ar e a Perfeição
10’
Richard Craig – alto flute
Sebastian Berweck – piano
Ai Kamachi
21st Red Line
9’
Yumi Kurosawa – 20-string koto
Tatsuo Nagami – musical technical programming
Satoru Higa – visual programming
Jarosław Kapuściński
Oli’s Dream
7’
Jarosław Kapuściński – piano
Camille Norton — poetry
Se- Lien Chuang / Andreas Weixler
Momentum Huddersfield
10’
Heather Roche – clarinet
Eleri Ann Evans – saxophone
Se-Lien Chuang – bass recorder
Andreas Weixler – laptop
Per Bloland
Of Dust and Sand
10’
Eleri Ann Evans – alto saxophone
Sebastian Berweck – piano
Mike Solomon
Norman (age 1)
10’
tbc — clarinet
Dan Weymouth
Unexpected Things (for violin, piano, computer-altered sound and audience participation)
13’
Darragh Morgan – violin
Sebastian Berweck – piano

10.30pm – Concert 11, The Graduate

Lou Bunk
Being and Becoming
12’
Xenia Pestova – toy piano
Jesse Allison
Vessel of Meditation
7’
Jesse Allison – singing bowl, electronics
Lauren Sarah Hayes
Kontroll
15’
Lauren Hayes – prepared piano
Robert Blatt
Signal, Entropy, Noise
20’
David Pocknee – electric guitar
Richard Scott’s Lightning Trio
Group improvisation
15’
Richard Scott – WiGi/Buchla Lightning, analogue synthesizer
David Birchall – guitar
Adam Linson – contrabass

Listening Room 4a

Robert David Bentall
Vanity Procedure
11’
Juan José Eslava
Under Construction
12’
Georges Forget
Urban Adagio
14’
Henrik Frisk
Repetition Repeats all other Repetitions
14’
Sangbong Nan
Awaken
10’

Listening Room 4b

Diego Garro
Patah
15’
Sam Hayden
schismatics
15’
Rob van Rijswijk
VOX
35’
Margaret Schedel
The Beautiful Don’t Lack the Wound
12’

FRIDAY 5TH AUGUST

12.30pm, 2pm – Concert 12a & 12b, Phipps Hall

Manuella Blackburn
Karita oto
15’
acousmatic
Mark Pilkington
Cameradown
14’
audio-visual
Todor Todoroff / Laura C. Guerra
Beyond the Divide
9’
audio-visual
Felipe Otondo
Ciguri
9’
acousmatic
Maurice Wright
Darwiniana
9’
audio-visual
Edgar Barroso
Binary Opposition
9’
audio-visual

8pm – Concert 13, St. Paul’s Hall

Simon Emmerson
Stringscape
17’
Darragh Morgan – violin
Kevin Ernste
Birches
15’
John Graham – viola
Timothy Harenda
Absence
6’
Darragh Morgan – violin
Alex Harker
Fluence
14’
Jonathan Sage — clarinet
Ricardo Climent
Koorean Air
8’
Darragh Morgan – violin
Heather Frasch
Métal Re-sculpté
12’
Eleri Ann Evans – baritone saxophone

Listening Room 5a

Mathew Barnard
The Piano Makers
16’
Stephen David Beck
Unhinged
8’
Oliver Carman
Saxy!
9’
Manfredi Clemente
Studio I – Omaggio ad Eraclito
3’
J Corey Knoll
Metallurgy
10’
Tim Scott Moyers
Apricot
9’
Federico Schumacher
El Espejo de Alicia
11’
Maggie Yue
Small Change
8’

Listening Room 5b

Ka Ho Cheung
La possibilité de la metropia
10’
Arne Eigenfeldt
Coming Together: Notomoton
10’
Kuei-Fan Lin
Rutux
11’
Ryan Olivier
Colorful Movements
8’
Michael Pounds
Highway Coda
5’
Masatsune Yoshio
surround-sound lights no. 3
22’

INSTALLATIONS (venues TBC)

Patricia Alessandrini
adagio sans quatuor
Ivica Ico Bukvic
Singing Darwin
Andre Bartetzki
A Show Case for SC Tweets
Joyce Koh / PerMagnus Lindborg
The Canopy